GRINGO MEDIA PRIVACY POLICES

Privacy Policy Our Commitment to you

Gringo Media - we take very seriously your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Any personal information you provide to us will be managed carefully. We have a range of procedures in place to help protect your privacy.

At Gringo Media - we conduct our operations in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. These are minimum standards that set out the general principles governing information handling practices for organisations like Network Gringo.

What personal Information does Gringo Media collect?

The type of personal information we collect varies according to how you interact with our Network. Some examples include:

When you complete any application forms
Through telephone calls, registering, subscribing our website
Visits to our Websites (including via any of our mobile applications)
Letters and other material sent by you to Network Gringo.
Material submitted in competitions
Feedback, comments or suggestions on programs and other activities of Network Gringo.
As a customer or client of Network Gringo
When you provide a service or products to Network Gringo
Security surveillance of our premises (eg video, card access).

The type of information we collect will very much depend on what you give us. It might be your name, address, telephone number, email address, work contacts, photographs, interest, hobbies and any other personal details you wish to provide. We do not try to collect sensitive information, but some people volunteer sensitive information anyway.

We may collect personal information when you visit our Websites or use one of our mobile applications. GRINGO MEDIA reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user activity and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas in the Websites or our mobile applications and to inform others of such information, as well as the number of users who have been exposed to or have clicked on any particular areas in the Websites or our mobile applications. You acknowledge that when you disclose personally identifiable information on the Websites, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, may be collected and collated and used and disclosed by Network Gringo and may result in marketing and promotional messages being sent to you from Network Gringo or its associates and affiliates.

Non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Network Gringo's Internet servers or through the use of cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser's cookie disabling feature. You should note, however, that if cookies are disabled certain features may not be available. The use of cookies on the Websites enables us to deliver and maintain customised options when you make return visits to the site.

There may be times when we ask for personal information from you and you do not wish to provide it. We do not have a problem with that but it may mean, for example, that we cannot enter your details for a competition or provide you with a particular service that you want.

We would appreciate it if you could let us know when personal information you have supplied to us needs to be updated or is no longer valid.

What are “cookies" and what is it used for?

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer. Cookies are stored on your computer. These small files are to recognize, track and store user navigation on the Internet. The use of cookies to track and store information to enable Gringomedia.com.au offer a more personalized service ( hyperlink to the explanatory text on customization ) , according to the characteristics and interests of its users , enabling even the offer of content and advertising specific to each person , benefiting the user experience on the Internet . In general, cookies are used to: Provide differentiated services, remembering who you are and what your browsing habits, and access the information in your registration in gringomedia.com.au (stored on our servers ) ;
Helping partners Shop Channel Gringo Network monitoring visits and business at their stores; Calculate the size of the audience of Gringo MEDIA; Track the progress of deals. When a promotion organized by Gringo Media uses cookies, the information written to the cookie indicates the user's rank. Measure certain navigation patterns, which areas of mapping portal Gringomedia.com.au you visited, and your visiting habits as a whole. We use this information to verify the routine of our users' browsing and thus provide content and / or increasingly personalized services. Facilitate and expedite the completion of forms. The information contained in the cookies of every user can be used to pre-populate the forms for collecting data on the Internet. Advertisers, partners and / or sponsors of Gringomedia.com.au may use their own cookies, which are not covered by this policy. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of those companies.

What does Network Gringo do with the personal information?

The purpose for which we collect the information is to give effect to the particular interaction you have with Network Gringo. That might be, for example, when you participate in a competition we run, for publicity or promotion of a Network personality or for developing the business relationship between you and Gringo. We may use your personal information to let you know about programs or other things we think may be of interest to you or to get your feedback. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material. We may share the personal information that you have given to us with other companies within our group, our associates and affiliates.

Sometimes we may give you the option to receive further communications from one of our advertising partners, for example when we run a competition in conjunction with that advertiser. If you do chose to opt in by expressly providing consent to receive communications from that third party advertiser, Gringo may disclose your personal information to that third party. In this circumstance and as from March 2013, Gringo requires that third party to agree that your personal information be dealt with in accordance with that third party’s own privacy policy (which will be made available for you to view at the time that you opt in), in accordance with all applicable privacy laws and the Spam Act at all times, and pursuant to best practice confidentiality and security procedures. Notwithstanding this, Gringo Media and Gringo Magazine cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information by these third parties.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect. We take particular care with any sensitive information.

There may be circumstances where we want to use your personal information to let you know about programs or to get your feedback on our operations. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material.

If we have contracted out a service to a third party, we may need to disclose your personal information to that third party to ensure that you get the service needed. In these circumstances, we require the third party to protect the privacy of the information that is disclosed to it.

There may be circumstances where the law requires us to disclose the information, or where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes.

How do we look after your personal information?

We have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or disclosure. We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We have procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/ electronic system. We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and information on databases is protected by pass words and accessed only for legitimate purposes. All our staffs are made aware of their obligations under the privacy principles to make your privacy a priority in dealing with personal information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner or to permanently de-identify the information.

Can You Access or Correct Information Held by Network Gringo?

We maintain records of personal information we have collected. You can gain access to the personal information held by Network Gringo about you in two ways. If you have registered with Network Gringo through the Websites, most information held by Network Gringo about you can be viewed and changed directly by you by logging into the Websites using your username and password and reviewing your preferences. Except in some limited circumstances such as where the information is commercially sensitive, any other information held by Network Gringo about you is available by contacting the Network Privacy Officer. Contact details for the Network Privacy Officer can be found at Contact Us

You can submit a request for access to your personal information to the Network Privacy Officer. We will process a request for access as quickly as possible. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where appropriate and permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records.

Do you have a complaint?

If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or any other breach relating to your personal information, we want to know about it. The contact person for complaints is the Network Privacy Officer. All complaints will be investigated. Details about how to lodge a complaint can be found at Contact Us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Network Gringo reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time, and you should check this policy from time to time for that reason.

Have we answered your questions about privacy?

If you have other questions regarding our information handling processes, please Contact Us. Gringo media Facebook App or contact us Privacy Policy

What else you should know about your online privacy

In the last point of view you are responsible for maintaining their privacy and the confidentiality of your passwords and / or personal information.
Therefore, we recommend: Inform yourself: when accessing the Internet always seek policy / privacy statement Site that you are accessing. Tell your children not to talk to strangers about your password. Teach them not to provide any personal information, including their names, and tell them never to fill online forms without first requesting your permission.
Use complex passwords. Simple passwords are easy to be broken. Use complex passwords quite lengthy combinations of letters and numbers that require unusual keyboard combinations. Never give your password to anyone online. Just provide your password to make purchases in person. If your password was provided, change it immediately.
Personal ads and chat rooms are public domain. Any information that you make available chat rooms, on message boards or in personal ads will be available to anyone with access to these locations. We suggest that you avoid including information that allow people to find you, such as your phone number or mailing address.